All salaries

What can you afford in Philadelphia on $280k?

On $280k a year you could afford a home up to about $791,000 inPhiladelphia.

Most you could afford
$791,000If other debts take about $4,650 a month: $652,000
Monthly cost at that price
$6,525All in, before any homestead savings
Cash needed up front
$113,00010% down, transfer tax and closing costs

Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit). These are estimates, not a loan offer.

What it costs each month

Monthly cost of a $791,000 home in Philadelphia
Principal and interest$4,975
Property tax$923
Insurance$330
Mortgage insurance$297
Total a month$6,525

Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the property tax by about $117 a month. The total above does not include that saving.

133 of 135 neighborhoods fit

These Philadelphia neighborhoods have a typical sale price within $791,000, priciest first.

Tell us four things

Cash you could put toward the down payment and closing costs.

Car, credit card and student loan payments each month.

$6,525/mo

Starts at 28% of your monthly income. Includes tax, insurance and mortgage insurance.

Advanced settings

Leave blank to use the current average plus a small add-on for your credit range.

Leave blank to put down everything your savings allow after closing costs.

No sign-up. Nothing saved.

Questions about buying on $280k

How much house can you afford in Philadelphia on $280k a year?

Up to about $791,000. Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit).

How much do you need to save to buy at that price?

About $113,000 up front: 10% down, your share of the transfer tax and closing costs. Monthly, that is about $6,525 a month all in: principal and interest $4,975, property tax $923, insurance $330, mortgage insurance $297. Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the tax by about $117 a month.

How do other debts change what you can afford on $280k?

If other debts (car, student loans, cards) take about $4,650 a month, the limit drops to about $652,000.

Which Philadelphia neighborhoods fit a $280k income?

133 of 135 Philadelphia neighborhoods have a typical price within $791,000. The priciest that fit: Society Hill ($768,000), West Poplar ($694,000), East Poplar ($675,000).

Neighborhood prices are the median of recent sales as of 2026-10-29. Mortgage rate 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of 2026-10-29). Estimates only, not financial advice. Talk to a lender.