All Philadelphia neighborhoods

What income do you need to buy in Sharswood?

About $100,000 a year to buy the typical Sharswood home, which sells for about $280,000.

Typical sale price
$280,000Median of 28 sales in the past 12 months
Income needed
$100,000A year, before taxes
Cash needed up front
$40,00010% down, transfer tax and closing costs

Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit). These are estimates, not a loan offer.

What it costs each month

Monthly cost of a typical Sharswood home
Principal and interest$1,760
Property tax$327
Insurance$117
Mortgage insurance$105
Total a month$2,309

Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the property tax by about $117 a month. The total above does not include that saving.

How prices have moved

Up 0% from the year before, comparing the median sale price of the last 12 months with the 12 months before.

Median sale price by quarter, Q1 2025 to Q2 2026
$299k$280k$280k$280k$280kQ1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26Q4 ’26
Median sale price by quarter in Sharswood, Q1 2025 to Q2 2026.
QuarterMedian sale priceSales
Q1 2025$299,00012
Q2 2025$280,00010
Q3 2025$280,00013
Q4 2025$280,00012
Q1 2026$280,00016
Q2 2026Few sales4

Quarters with fewer than 5 sales are left out, because a median of so few sales is unreliable.

Quarters with no recorded sales are left blank.

Tell us four things

Cash you could put toward the down payment and closing costs.

Car, credit card and student loan payments each month.

$2,325/mo

Starts at 28% of your monthly income. Includes tax, insurance and mortgage insurance.

Advanced settings

Leave blank to use the current average plus a small add-on for your credit range.

Leave blank to put down everything your savings allow after closing costs.

No sign-up. Nothing saved.

Nearby neighborhoods

Cheaper nearby

Pricier nearby

Questions about buying in Sharswood

What income do you need to buy a home in Sharswood?

About $100,000 a year for the typical Sharswood price of $280,000, keeping the housing payment to 28% of gross income. Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit).

How much cash do you need to buy in Sharswood?

About $40,000 up front at the typical price: 10% down ($28,000), your share of the transfer tax ($6,409) and closing costs ($5,600).

What does a typical home in Sharswood cost per month?

A typical Sharswood home costs about $2,309 a month all in: principal and interest $1,760, property tax $327, insurance $117, mortgage insurance $105. Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the tax by about $117 a month.

Based on 28 sales, as of 2026-10-29. Mortgage rate 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of 2026-10-29). Estimates only, not financial advice. Talk to a lender.