All Philadelphia neighborhoods

What income do you need to buy in Cedar Park?

About $152,000 a year to buy the typical Cedar Park home, which sells for about $430,000.

Typical sale price
$430,000Median of 48 sales in the past 12 months
Income needed
$152,000A year, before taxes
Cash needed up front
$61,00010% down, transfer tax and closing costs

Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit). These are estimates, not a loan offer.

What it costs each month

Monthly cost of a typical Cedar Park home
Principal and interest$2,703
Property tax$463
Insurance$179
Mortgage insurance$161
Total a month$3,506

Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the property tax by about $117 a month. The total above does not include that saving.

How prices have moved

Up 7.2% from the year before, comparing the median sale price of the last 12 months with the 12 months before.

Median sale price by quarter, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026
$426k$480k$492k$375k$300k$479k$365kQ1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26Q4 ’26
Median sale price by quarter in Cedar Park, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026.
QuarterMedian sale priceSales
Q1 2025$425,95014
Q2 2025$480,00019
Q3 2025$491,5008
Q4 2025$374,90011
Q1 2026$300,00013
Q2 2026$479,00019
Q3 2026$365,0009

Quarters with no recorded sales are left blank.

Tell us four things

Cash you could put toward the down payment and closing costs.

Car, credit card and student loan payments each month.

$3,525/mo

Starts at 28% of your monthly income. Includes tax, insurance and mortgage insurance.

Advanced settings

Leave blank to use the current average plus a small add-on for your credit range.

Leave blank to put down everything your savings allow after closing costs.

No sign-up. Nothing saved.

Nearby neighborhoods

Cheaper nearby

Pricier nearby

Questions about buying in Cedar Park

What income do you need to buy a home in Cedar Park?

About $152,000 a year for the typical Cedar Park price of $430,000, keeping the housing payment to 28% of gross income. Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit).

How much cash do you need to buy in Cedar Park?

About $61,000 up front at the typical price: 10% down ($43,000), your share of the transfer tax ($9,843) and closing costs ($8,600).

What does a typical home in Cedar Park cost per month?

A typical Cedar Park home costs about $3,506 a month all in: principal and interest $2,703, property tax $463, insurance $179, mortgage insurance $161. Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the tax by about $117 a month.

Based on 48 sales, as of 2026-10-29. Mortgage rate 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of 2026-10-29). Estimates only, not financial advice. Talk to a lender.