All Philadelphia neighborhoods

What income do you need to buy in West Oak Lane?

About $75,000 a year to buy the typical West Oak Lane home, which sells for about $209,000.

Typical sale price
$209,000Median of 278 sales in the past 12 months
Income needed
$75,000A year, before taxes
Cash needed up front
$30,00010% down, transfer tax and closing costs

Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit). These are estimates, not a loan offer.

What it costs each month

Monthly cost of a typical West Oak Lane home
Principal and interest$1,314
Property tax$255
Insurance$87
Mortgage insurance$78
Total a month$1,734

Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the property tax by about $117 a month. The total above does not include that saving.

How prices have moved

Down 11.6% from the year before, comparing the median sale price of the last 12 months with the 12 months before.

Median sale price by quarter, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026
$246k$250k$220k$221k$207k$173k$223kQ1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26Q4 ’26
Median sale price by quarter in West Oak Lane, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026.
QuarterMedian sale priceSales
Q1 2025$246,45068
Q2 2025$250,00086
Q3 2025$220,00073
Q4 2025$221,27083
Q1 2026$207,20072
Q2 2026$173,00080
Q3 2026$223,00063

Quarters with no recorded sales are left blank.

Tell us four things

Cash you could put toward the down payment and closing costs.

Car, credit card and student loan payments each month.

$1,750/mo

Starts at 28% of your monthly income. Includes tax, insurance and mortgage insurance.

Advanced settings

Leave blank to use the current average plus a small add-on for your credit range.

Leave blank to put down everything your savings allow after closing costs.

No sign-up. Nothing saved.

Nearby neighborhoods

Cheaper nearby

Pricier nearby

Questions about buying in West Oak Lane

What income do you need to buy a home in West Oak Lane?

About $75,000 a year for the typical West Oak Lane price of $209,000, keeping the housing payment to 28% of gross income. Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit).

How much cash do you need to buy in West Oak Lane?

About $30,000 up front at the typical price: 10% down ($21,000), your share of the transfer tax ($4,784) and closing costs ($4,180).

What does a typical home in West Oak Lane cost per month?

A typical West Oak Lane home costs about $1,734 a month all in: principal and interest $1,314, property tax $255, insurance $87, mortgage insurance $78. Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the tax by about $117 a month.

Based on 278 sales, as of 2026-10-29. Mortgage rate 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of 2026-10-29). Estimates only, not financial advice. Talk to a lender.