All Philadelphia neighborhoods

What income do you need to buy in Rittenhouse?

About $229,000 a year to buy the typical Rittenhouse home, which sells for about $645,000.

Typical sale price
$645,000Median of 185 sales in the past 12 months
Income needed
$229,000A year, before taxes
Cash needed up front
$92,00010% down, transfer tax and closing costs

Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit). These are estimates, not a loan offer.

What it costs each month

Monthly cost of a typical Rittenhouse home
Principal and interest$4,055
Property tax$765
Insurance$269
Mortgage insurance$242
Total a month$5,331

Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the property tax by about $117 a month. The total above does not include that saving.

How prices have moved

Up 12.2% from the year before, comparing the median sale price of the last 12 months with the 12 months before.

Median sale price by quarter, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026
$650k$559k$410k$538k$398k$685k$1440kQ1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26Q4 ’26
Median sale price by quarter in Rittenhouse, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026.
QuarterMedian sale priceSales
Q1 2025$650,00064
Q2 2025$558,500108
Q3 2025$410,00091
Q4 2025$537,50086
Q1 2026$397,50064
Q2 2026$685,00053
Q3 2026$1,440,00013

Quarters with no recorded sales are left blank.

Tell us four things

Cash you could put toward the down payment and closing costs.

Car, credit card and student loan payments each month.

$5,325/mo

Starts at 28% of your monthly income. Includes tax, insurance and mortgage insurance.

Advanced settings

Leave blank to use the current average plus a small add-on for your credit range.

Leave blank to put down everything your savings allow after closing costs.

No sign-up. Nothing saved.

Nearby neighborhoods

Cheaper nearby

Pricier nearby

Questions about buying in Rittenhouse

What income do you need to buy a home in Rittenhouse?

About $229,000 a year for the typical Rittenhouse price of $645,000, keeping the housing payment to 28% of gross income. Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit).

How much cash do you need to buy in Rittenhouse?

About $92,000 up front at the typical price: 10% down ($65,000), your share of the transfer tax ($14,764) and closing costs ($12,900).

What does a typical home in Rittenhouse cost per month?

A typical Rittenhouse home costs about $5,331 a month all in: principal and interest $4,055, property tax $765, insurance $269, mortgage insurance $242. Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the tax by about $117 a month.

Based on 185 sales, as of 2026-10-29. Mortgage rate 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of 2026-10-29). Estimates only, not financial advice. Talk to a lender.