All salaries

What can you afford in Philadelphia on $100k?

On $100k a year you could afford a home up to about $281,000 inPhiladelphia.

Most you could afford
$281,000If other debts take about $1,650 a month: $234,000
Monthly cost at that price
$2,324All in, before any homestead savings
Cash needed up front
$40,00010% down, transfer tax and closing costs

Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit). These are estimates, not a loan offer.

What it costs each month

Monthly cost of a $281,000 home in Philadelphia
Principal and interest$1,772
Property tax$329
Insurance$117
Mortgage insurance$106
Total a month$2,324

Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the property tax by about $117 a month. The total above does not include that saving.

72 of 135 neighborhoods fit

These Philadelphia neighborhoods have a typical sale price within $281,000, priciest first.

Tell us four things

Cash you could put toward the down payment and closing costs.

Car, credit card and student loan payments each month.

$2,325/mo

Starts at 28% of your monthly income. Includes tax, insurance and mortgage insurance.

Advanced settings

Leave blank to use the current average plus a small add-on for your credit range.

Leave blank to put down everything your savings allow after closing costs.

No sign-up. Nothing saved.

Questions about buying on $100k

How much house can you afford in Philadelphia on $100k a year?

Up to about $281,000. Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit).

How much do you need to save to buy at that price?

About $40,000 up front: 10% down, your share of the transfer tax and closing costs. Monthly, that is about $2,324 a month all in: principal and interest $1,772, property tax $329, insurance $117, mortgage insurance $106. Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the tax by about $117 a month.

How do other debts change what you can afford on $100k?

If other debts (car, student loans, cards) take about $1,650 a month, the limit drops to about $234,000.

Which Philadelphia neighborhoods fit a $100k income?

72 of 135 Philadelphia neighborhoods have a typical price within $281,000. The priciest that fit: Sharswood ($280,000), West Powelton ($277,000), Germantown, Westside ($273,000).

Neighborhood prices are the median of recent sales as of 2026-10-29. Mortgage rate 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of 2026-10-29). Estimates only, not financial advice. Talk to a lender.