All salaries

What can you afford in Philadelphia on $65k?

On $65k a year you could afford a home up to about $181,000 inPhiladelphia.

Most you could afford
$181,000If other debts take about $1,100 a month: $149,000
Monthly cost at that price
$1,500All in, before any homestead savings
Cash needed up front
$26,00010% down, transfer tax and closing costs

Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit). These are estimates, not a loan offer.

What it costs each month

Monthly cost of a $181,000 home in Philadelphia
Principal and interest$1,144
Property tax$212
Insurance$76
Mortgage insurance$68
Total a month$1,500

Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the property tax by about $117 a month. The total above does not include that saving.

37 of 135 neighborhoods fit

These Philadelphia neighborhoods have a typical sale price within $181,000, priciest first.

Tell us four things

Cash you could put toward the down payment and closing costs.

Car, credit card and student loan payments each month.

$1,500/mo

Starts at 28% of your monthly income. Includes tax, insurance and mortgage insurance.

Advanced settings

Leave blank to use the current average plus a small add-on for your credit range.

Leave blank to put down everything your savings allow after closing costs.

No sign-up. Nothing saved.

Questions about buying on $65k

How much house can you afford in Philadelphia on $65k a year?

Up to about $181,000. Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit).

How much do you need to save to buy at that price?

About $26,000 up front: 10% down, your share of the transfer tax and closing costs. Monthly, that is about $1,500 a month all in: principal and interest $1,144, property tax $212, insurance $76, mortgage insurance $68. Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the tax by about $117 a month.

How do other debts change what you can afford on $65k?

If other debts (car, student loans, cards) take about $1,100 a month, the limit drops to about $149,000.

Which Philadelphia neighborhoods fit a $65k income?

37 of 135 Philadelphia neighborhoods have a typical price within $181,000. The priciest that fit: Fern Rock ($178,000), Wissinoming ($171,000), Juniata Park ($170,000).

Neighborhood prices are the median of recent sales as of 2026-10-29. Mortgage rate 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of 2026-10-29). Estimates only, not financial advice. Talk to a lender.