All salaries

What can you afford in Philadelphia on $45k?

On $45k a year you could afford a home up to about $127,000 inPhiladelphia.

Most you could afford
$127,000If other debts take about $750 a month: $104,000
Monthly cost at that price
$1,049All in, before any homestead savings
Cash needed up front
$18,00010% down, transfer tax and closing costs

Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit). These are estimates, not a loan offer.

What it costs each month

Monthly cost of a $127,000 home in Philadelphia
Principal and interest$800
Property tax$148
Insurance$53
Mortgage insurance$48
Total a month$1,049

Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the property tax by about $117 a month. The total above does not include that saving.

26 of 135 neighborhoods fit

These Philadelphia neighborhoods have a typical sale price within $127,000, priciest first.

Tell us four things

Cash you could put toward the down payment and closing costs.

Car, credit card and student loan payments each month.

$1,050/mo

Starts at 28% of your monthly income. Includes tax, insurance and mortgage insurance.

Advanced settings

Leave blank to use the current average plus a small add-on for your credit range.

Leave blank to put down everything your savings allow after closing costs.

No sign-up. Nothing saved.

Questions about buying on $45k

How much house can you afford in Philadelphia on $45k a year?

Up to about $127,000. Assumes 10% down, no other debts, credit of 700–759, and a 7.49% 30-year rate (the 7.24% weekly average plus 0.25 points for good credit).

How much do you need to save to buy at that price?

About $18,000 up front: 10% down, your share of the transfer tax and closing costs. Monthly, that is about $1,049 a month all in: principal and interest $800, property tax $148, insurance $53, mortgage insurance $48. Claiming the Homestead Exemption could lower the tax by about $117 a month.

How do other debts change what you can afford on $45k?

If other debts (car, student loans, cards) take about $750 a month, the limit drops to about $104,000.

Which Philadelphia neighborhoods fit a $45k income?

26 of 135 Philadelphia neighborhoods have a typical price within $127,000. The priciest that fit: Frankford ($127,000), Elmwood ($127,000), Wister ($125,000).

Neighborhood prices are the median of recent sales as of 2026-10-29. Mortgage rate 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of 2026-10-29). Estimates only, not financial advice. Talk to a lender.